The Hidden MSG Index

The Hidden MSG Index

People talk about MSG like it is a rare additive hiding in a few suspect foods. So we went and counted. We read the ingredient lists behind every listing in the USDA's Branded Foods database, 1,981,655 listings covering 460,006 distinct products, and flagged every label that lists MSG outright or lists an ingredient that contains free glutamate. The short version: the compound was already in your pantry. It just does not always travel under its own name.

By Travis Leleu. Published October 24, 2026. Revised October 28, 2026.

The headline numbers

Counts below are distinct products, counted by barcode (GTIN). A product counts as flagged if any of its listings is flagged. Listing-weighted counts are in How we counted.

What the label saysProductsShare of distinct products
Lists monosodium glutamate outright12,1302.6%
Lists a glutamate-rich flavoring ingredient33,9087.4%
Lists both5,3061.2%
Either one40,7328.9%

About 1 in 11 distinct products in the database lists MSG outright or lists an ingredient that contains free glutamate. And here is the part that matters: 28,602 products, 70.2% of the flagged total, never print the letters "MSG" anywhere on the label. They list yeast extract, hydrolyzed protein, or another ingredient that contains free glutamate instead. Same flavor family, friendlier name. Presence data cannot show why a label uses one name rather than another, so this page makes no claim about substitution.

One caution on what "lists" means here. This Index records label presence only, not dose. Yeast extract, the most common Tier 2 ingredient, is itself about 5% free glutamate and is typically used at under 1% of a food, so a typical Tier 2 listing carries roughly a tenth or less of the glutamate of a food seasoned directly with MSG. And in 38.5% of Tier-2-only listings, the alias ingredient first appears in the last third of the ingredient list, where the smallest ingredients live.

Two tiers, kept separate on purpose

Tier 1 is explicit MSG. The ingredient list literally says monosodium glutamate, as US labeling rules require when MSG is added directly. Labels that only say "No MSG" do not count: a negation guard keeps claim wording out of Tier 1. No interpretation involved.

Tier 2 is glutamate-rich ingredients. Yeast extract, autolyzed yeast, hydrolyzed proteins, and their cousins are not MSG, and this page never calls them MSG. They are ingredients that contain free glutamate, the same compound that makes MSG taste like MSG. If you are scanning labels to avoid glutamate entirely, these are the names to know. If you simply love savory food, you have been eating them all along.

Where MSG shows up most

Listing-weighted share of listings in each category whose labels list each tier. Categories with at least 500 listings with ingredient text.

CategoryListingsLists MSGLists a glutamate-rich ingredient
Canned Condensed Soup4,37238.7%74.5%
Prepared Soups7,70927.5%65.7%
Frozen Sausages, Hotdogs and Brats1,12522.7%7.8%
Snacks7,05321.1%23.5%
Other Snacks31,90317.6%25.8%
Stuffing1,50917.0%60.3%
Gravy Mix3,71816.2%83.9%
Ready-Made Combination Meals79115.2%49.8%
Flavored Rice Dishes3,77914.9%68.3%
Chips, Pretzels and Snacks50,99514.4%25.0%
Other Soups13,31814.2%53.9%
Breakfast Sandwiches, Biscuits and Meals1,13613.6%15.8%
Flavored Snack Crackers3,20213.5%45.9%
Grain Based Products and Meals60713.3%56.7%
Frozen Breakfast Sandwiches, Biscuits and Meals4,81912.8%19.6%

Soup is the glutamate capital of the database. Canned condensed soup leads the entire database among categories with at least 500 listings with ingredient text for explicit MSG, and across the three soup categories in the table above about 61.0% of listings carry a Tier 2 ingredient. At the other end, candy (88,858 listings) and ice cream (60,793 listings) are essentially MSG-free, at 0.0% listing MSG outright. Sweet foods never needed the help.

The alias ingredients, ranked

IngredientListings
Yeast extract (including yeast extracts and yeast extractives)123,321
Autolyzed yeast (including autolyzed yeast extract, 24,694)28,565
Hydrolyzed soy protein18,735
Hydrolyzed corn protein12,425
Combined hydrolyzed protein (two or more plant sources)8,031
Hydrolyzed vegetable protein3,236
Hydrolyzed wheat protein774
Glutamic acid606
Hydrolyzed protein (unspecified)468
Hydrolyzed yeast protein306
Autolyzed/hydrolyzed torula yeast (explicit phrasings only)267
Hydrolyzed yeast96
HVP30
Soy extract6

Yeast extract alone appears in 123,321 listings, more than twice the 48,359 that list MSG outright. Counts overlap a little, because "yeast extract" also matches inside "autolyzed yeast extract"; the listing-level flags above are unaffected. Plain torula yeast no longer counts: it is a whole dried yeast, and only explicit autolyzed or hydrolyzed torula phrasings are counted. "Yeast food" does not count either: it is a yeast nutrient, not a glutamate ingredient.

Names you know

Labels that say monosodium glutamate outright include Doritos (Nacho Cheese, Cool Ranch, Spicy Nacho, Tapatio), Pringles (Sour Cream and Onion (fat free), Chile y Limon, Bourbon BBQ Chicken), Cheez-It Snack Mix, Bugles Nacho Cheese, Kraft Macaroni and Cheese Dinner, Lunchables Chicken Dunks, several Campbell's soups, and Knorr Chicken Bouillon. Nobody hid anything. It is right there in the ingredient list of some of the most loved snacks in the country.

Labels that skip the name and use glutamate-rich flavorings instead include Wise onion rings (hydrolyzed torula yeast), Progresso soups including the organic chicken and wild rice (yeast extract), Chef Boyardee pastas (autolyzed yeast extract), DiGiorno pizzas (autolyzed yeast extract and hydrolyzed corn protein), Slim Jim Tabasco sticks (hydrolyzed soy protein), Heinz Home Style Gravy (autolyzed yeast extract), Hot Pockets (yeast extract), and Goldfish Frank's RedHot crackers (autolyzed yeast extract).

Read those two lists again and notice what they have in common: these are ordinary, well-loved foods. That is not a scandal. That is glutamate on the label, under one name or another, in snacks people already buy.

How we counted

Source data is USDA FoodData Central, the full CSV release dated October 31, 2024, downloaded October 24, 2026. The Branded Foods table holds 1,981,655 listings; 1,976,284 carry ingredient text. Headline counts deduplicate listings into 460,006 distinct products by barcode (GTIN); deduplicating by formulation instead gives 519,803 distinct formulations, with an either-tier share of 9.7%. Listing-weighted, 172,788 of 1,976,284 listings (8.7%) carry either tier. Tier 1 matches the text "monosodium glutamate" (including "monosodium L-glutamate" and "mono sodium" spellings), other glutamate salts declared by name, the standalone token MSG, or "m.s.g.", with matches inside "No MSG" wording suppressed. Tier 2 matches any of the fourteen alias ingredients in the table above. We excluded, conservatively: calcium and sodium caseinate, "natural flavors," plain, deactivated, nutritional, and brewer's yeast, plain torula yeast, "yeast food," hydrolyzed wheat gluten, hydrolyzed animal proteins, protein isolates (held for a decision), and whole ingredients that naturally contain glutamate, like soy sauce, tomato, and cheese. Disodium inosinate and guanylate are nucleotide flavor enhancers, not glutamate sources, and are out of scope. Every count on this page was re-derived from the generated dataset after parsing, not taken from the parser's own log.

Honest caveats

  • The database is a listing-weighted snapshot, not a 2026 shelf. The file cannot be date-filtered into today's shelf from within the data: only 0.16% of listings carry a discontinued date, and the available date is a load vintage, not a debut date. Most of the 1,981,655 listings are repeat listings of the same barcodes, submitted again by the same syndicator, not distinct products on a shelf. Shares describe the database, not a 2026 supermarket.
  • One row per listing. The same barcode resubmitted several times counts several times in listing-weighted shares, so the headline counts above use distinct products instead. Listing-weighted percentages are not sales-weighted or product-line-weighted.
  • Labels are as reported. Ingredient lists are manufacturer-supplied; spelling variants and stale formulations exist, and a reformulated product may differ from its database row.
  • Tier 2 flags presence, not dose or intent. Yeast extract is occasionally used for non-flavor reasons, and in 38.5% of Tier-2-only listings the alias first appears in the last third of the ingredient list. Tier 2 always means "lists an ingredient that contains free glutamate," never "contains MSG," and never a claim about how much savoriness a food gets from the ingredient.
  • Scope. Branded Foods skews to US packaged groceries. Restaurants, food service, and most non-US products are absent.

Want the short version of what all this means for your cooking? Start with the facts about MSG. Once you know the flavor you have been loving all along, you can start seasoning with it on purpose.

Try It Free!

Try a free sample now. No purchase necessary.

Request Super Salt